Can Remainder Beneficiaries of a Revocable Trust Sue for a Breach of Fiduciary Duty That Occurred During the Settlor’s Lifetime?
[…] The California Supreme Court, which granted the beneficiaries’ petition for review, reversed the decision. The court explained that, although no section of California’s probate code expressly addressed the question of standing before the court, the code implied that, after the settlor died, the beneficiaries of a revocable trust can challenge the trustee’s breach of the fiduciary duty owed to the settlor “to the extent that breach harmed the beneficiaries’ interest.” Id. at 204.

Specifically, the California Supreme Court explained that section 15800(b) of the California Probate Code, which stated that “[t]he duties of the trustee are owed to the person holding the power to revoke,” merely “postpone[s] the beneficiaries’ enjoyment of their rights until after the settlor’s death.”